Identification and characterization of microRNAs involved in molecular mechanism of emotional memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Nobuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80215251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords恐怖条件づけ / microRNA / 扁桃体 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / 情動記憶 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 海馬 / 脳・神経 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Exploring the molecular mechanism underlying emotional memory is important for understanding not only how the brain works, but also how psychiatric disorder such as PTSD occurs. It has been known that expression of genes involved in the formation and maintenance of long-term fear memory is dynamically changed during the processes of emotional memory. In this study to know the contribution of microRNA in the processes of fear memory formation, genome-wide screening of microRNAs whose expression is altered in the amygdala after fear conditioning using microRNA microarray. As a result,13 microRNAs were identified: 3 were increased and 10 were decreased. Investigation of the role of these microRNAs will allow us a better understanding of the new aspects of communication between the synapse and the nucleus underlying the long-term retention of emotional memory.