Electrophysiological study for spontaneous activity of pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyoichi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70185635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Takayoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80431625)
村上 学  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80302090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓興奮 / 伝導異常 / 自動能 / 肺静脈 / 心房細動 / ノルエピネフリン / 一過性内向き電流 / イノシトール3リン酸 / Na-Ca交換 / 不整脈
Research Abstract
Atrial fibrillation, the most common sustained arrhythmia, is believed to be triggered by ectopic electrical activity originating in the myocardial sleeves surrounding the pulmonary veins. In this study, we found that cardiomyocytes in rat pulmonary veins possessed morphological and electrophysiological properties different from those of atrial myocytes. We concluded that these properties play functional role in norepinephrine-induced spontaneous activity of pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes.