Functional analysis of gliotransmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2011-2012)
Gunma University (2010)
Principal Investigator
GOMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90293240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOHARA Shigeyoshi  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, シニアチームリーダー (60252524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロングリア相互作用 / グリオトランスミッター / トリパータイトシナプス / アストロサイト / トランスジェニックマウス / 細胞内カルシウム / グリオトランスミックー
Research Abstract
We analyzed an inducible transgenic mouse model in which the expression of an inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate absorbent “IP3-sponge” attenuated astrocytic Ca^<2+> signaling. In electron microscopy, the morphology of tripartite synapses was changed and the attenuated Ca^<2+> activity correlated with reduced astrocytic coverage of synapses in hippocampal CA1 in these animals. This finding suggests that astrocytic Ca^<2+> signaling that induces gliotransmitter secretion has a critical role in forming functional tripartite synapses.