Generation of multi-step, site-specific recombination system in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHISE Hirotake  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10313090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHISE Taeko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00396863)
YOSHIDA Nobuaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10250341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCre/loxP / FLP/FRT / Dre/rox / 部位特異的組換え酵素 / マウス
Research Abstract
We identified the transgene integration site of the CGH4 transgenic mice that conditionally express H-Ras and EGFP in a variety of tissues in a Cre/loxP recombination-dependent manner (Ichise et al., 2010), generated new mouse lines using targeting vectors for the locus, and found that the locus is suitable for site-spesific recomibinase-mediated, binary expression of transgenes in an endothelial cell lineage. Targeted transgenesis and binary expression system using the locus in combination with the Rosa26 locus will be valuable for developing multi-step, site-specific recombination system in vivo.