Noninvasive concentration measurement of non-oxygen biding form of hemoglobin using light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NIWAYAMA Masatsugu  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40334958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIME Ryotaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報 / 計測 / ヘモグロビン / 生体計測 / 近赤外分光法 / 一酸化炭素 / 空間分解法
Research Abstract
Concentration measurement of non-oxygen binding form of hemoglobin is important for safety. In this study, we examined methods for measuring it easily and precisely using visible light and near-infrared light. We performed light propagation analysis by Monte Carlo simulation, phantom experiments, and in vivo tests. The measurements of oxy-, deoxy-, carboxy-, and methehemoglobin using developed calculation algorithm were more accuratethan that of conventional algorithm.