Development of bio-imaging technology using cell surface-like monolayer membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FURUIKE Tetsuya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (10360942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 両親媒性化合物 / 単分子膜 / 糖鎖クラスター効果 / バイオイメージング / 自己集積化 / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖クラスター / 両親媒性 / センシング
Research Abstract
As a part of the development of glycoclustered device, we focused on cyclodextrin (CD) having the rigid and symmetrical structure. The synthetic method for the sugar-binding type of CD amphiphiles (GlycoCD amphiphiles), having bioactive sugars and long-chain fatty acids onto the CD, is established. The formation behavior of monolayers which is a two-dimensional molecular assembly is discussed by the use of the GlycoCD amphiphiles.