Project/Area Number |
22500424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
FENG Zhonggang 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takao 山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00142654)
UMEZU Mitsuo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
KOSAWADA Tadashi 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
北嶋 龍雄 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10007247)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細胞 / 組織工学 / ES細胞 / 心筋細胞分化誘導 / 足場素材 / 心筋再生組織構築 / 力学特性 / 積層灌流培養 / バイオリアクタ / 分化誘導 / 細胞外基質 / 組織構築 / 心筋再生組織 / 灌流bioreactor |
Research Abstract |
This research deals with the two critical issues for the realization of the clinical use of ES/iPS cells in the treatment of heart failure: one is the effective differentiation into cardiomyocytes from ES/iPS cells, and another is the creation of cardiac tissue equivalent. By the integration of stem cell engineering, protein engineering, and tissue engineering, a novel method for fabrication of natural-ECM included scaffold layer was developed; differentiation into cardiomyocytes was enhanced on this scaffold; and furthermore, cardiac tissue equivalent was created through stacking multi such layers. The above experiments have brought out findings in the differentiation of mouse ES cells into cardiomyocytes, in the effect of mechanical characteristics of scaffold on the differentiation, and in the construction of cardiac tissue equivalent.