The development of novel drug delivery systems based on the mechanism for intestinal absorption of botulinum toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yumiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20403496)
Research Collaborator OGUMA Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / 腸管 / 薬物送達 / 細菌 / 薬物送達システム
Research Abstract
In food-borne botulism, the orally ingested botulinum neurotoxins, which could be classified into seven types (A to G) based on their antigenicity, must be absorbed from the small intestine. In this study, we produced the liposomes modified with HA, which is a non-toxic component of the type A botulinum toxin complex, in order to develop novel intestine-targeted drug delivery systems. On the other hand, we showed that the type E botulinum toxin might bind to the intestinal cells via the Hc domain of neurotoxin.