Attempt of analysis of tongue movement during the articulation using the tongue movement pressure, and application to the identification of abnormal articulation for cleft palate patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Narihiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70218808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yuichi  熊本大学, 工学部自然科学研究科, 教授 (00141961)
GOMI Akinori  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10325798)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
OGATA Yuko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50549912)
SHNNAKASU Mana  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60457653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 口蓋裂言語 / 異常構音 / 舌圧 / 視覚化音声
Research Abstract
In order to identify the abnormal articulation associated withcleft palate, we establish a method for analyzing a tongue movement pattern of the speech utterance by using a pressure sensor. The attaching the film-type pressure sensor palatal surface, was measured as the contact pressure tongue motion pressure of the tongue. In addition, we articulation guidance while showing the detection screen of pressure measured by the sensor, make sure the subject is whether grasp the point of the tongue movement, it was speculated that either can be applied to the training of the future. It can be recognized visually distribution of tongue pressure in this way. In order to be easily guided to the exercise pattern normally be to realizeerror tongue contact pattern own that articulation abnormality is gradually improved, it is useful for training was suggested.