A system for measuring accurate reaction time of tasks with moving images and/or multi-modal stimulus and its clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHYANAGI Toshio  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70177020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENGOKU Yasuhito  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248669)
MIYAZAKI Masako  University of Alberta, Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine
LIU Lili  University of Alberta, Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応時間 / 多重感覚刺激 / 高精度計測 / 国際情報交換 / 臨床応用 / マイクロプロセッサー / 多重感覚刺
Research Abstract
We developed a new system for measuring accurate reaction times that was aimed to use in clinical settings. We tested the system for the driving assessment and for the assessment of attention disorder of people with brain injury. In the driving assessment, the results of our figure discrimination task were well matched with the on-road test comparing with some traditional neuropsychological tests. In the assessment of attention disorder, the results of our appearing stimulus task and detecting velocity change task were coincided with the result of behavior observations of the patients conducted by an experienced Occupational Therapist. These results suggest that our new system could be used for assessing patients objectively in clinical settings.