The development of the new ADL evaluation list for COPD patients at home and effect measurement of pulmonary rehabilitation using it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70351202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
EBIHARA Satoru  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90323013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / ADL / 呼吸器疾患 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The evaluation list of ADL that we developed was a significantcorrelation to an athletic capability. The ADL problems of COPD patients at home indicated the ceiling effect by the international comprehensive ADL rating system, but P-ADL(Ver.2)is able to grasp these problems in detail. By the questionnaire survey, we understand that we need some enforcement time using P-ADL (Ver.2), and had to rethink that it will be more available. I understood that it isn’t necessary to reconcile the arterial blood oxygen saturation (SpO2) level at the time of the movement withpatients’ dyspnea feeling.