Development of a Sit-to-Stand Assistance System (Intellectual silver-car)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Osamu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80279778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  東洋大学, 人間環境デザイン学部, 講師 (30396931)
YAMAGUCHI Touru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (40251079)
KOMEDA Takashi  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords起立動作 / 歩行支援 / シルバーカー / パーキンソン病 / 高齢者 / 機能維持 / コンピューター制御 / 電動車椅子 / コンピュータ制御
Research Abstract
In this research, the authors propose a Sit-to-Stand Assistance System (Intellectual silver-car) which has the functions assisting an elderly person. These care functions are the assistance for standing up and walking assistance by user’s posture information. These functions also have effects of minimizing care by using the own force. It is a a Sit-to-Stand Assistance System which is improved by adding some sensors.