Development of EyeInput Type of CommunicationDeviceAutomatically Controlled by Face Detection for Severely Disabled People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyomi  富山県立大学, 工学部知能デザイン工学科, 教授 (20143860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Hironobu  富山県立大学, 工学部知能デザイン工学科, 講師 (40363874)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像認識 / 生体工学 / ユーザインタフェース / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
In this study, the eye input type of communication device automatically controlled with the face information was developed. The eye detection method installed in this system was robust to the facial pose and scale variations. In addition, the cursor control method using eye movement and blink was developed. The accuracy of the camera control and eye detection was high even if the position, pose and scale of the face in the image captured by the camera were changed. The parameter setting for individual improved the operational performance of the eye input device.