The effects of underwater therapeutic exercise on middle-the aged patients with locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Takuya  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (70175785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Nobutaka  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10171597)
TANAKA Takao  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (60274867)
TAKATA Dai  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 助教 (40404545)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 運動器不安定症 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 腰痛疾患 / 変形性関節症 / 水中運動療法 / 全身バランス能力 / 骨密度 / 体幹筋力 / 水中運動処方 / 運動療法 / 筋硬度
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of underwater therapeutic exercise on middle‐the aged patients with locomotive syndrome (lumbago, coxarthrosis, gonarthrosis, omalgia and osteopenia, total number of 136 people, mean 60.8 years old). We have opened underwater therapeutic class twice a week for about 6.0 months. We had done various physical examinations, Japan Orthopaedic Association (JOA) evaluation before and after exercise, respectively. Several findings have been obtained as follows. (1) In the groups of several disease, the obesity, function of respiration and circulation, elasticity and muscle power of a trunk and extremities, JOA evaluation score improved significantly after the underwater exercise period of 6.0 months (p<0.05). (2) Good effects for metabolic rate, general impedance and muscle amount were significantly observed in bioelectrical impedance analysis after underwater exercise period. It was revealed that underwater therapeutic exercise provided excellent benefits for the patients with locomotive syndrome.