Muscle power improvement from Force-Velocity relationship bilateral and unilateral contraction flexors of the elbow joint in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TOJI Hideki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50118014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Kaori  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30409700)
NISHIGAKI Toshio  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20057376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 力―速度関係 / 両側性機能低下 / 最大筋力 / 最大速度 / 最大パワー / 高齢者 / 筋力トレーニング / 力-速度関係
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the characteristics of force-velocity relationship bilateral and unilateral contraction flexors of the elbow joint in the elderly. The results showed that the bilateral and unilateral contraction flexors of the unilateral group, significant increases were observed in maximal isometric strength. Whilethe bilateral contraction flexors of the bilateral group showed significant increases in maximal power, unilateral contraction flexors did not show a significant change in maximal power. These results suggest that muscle training using the unilateral contraction flexors necessary for increasing muscle strength and power in aged people.