The Development of teaching materials and programs of ethnic sports in physical education
Project/Area Number |
22500590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Takanori 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (70184463)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 民族スポーツ / チンロン / ミャンマー / 学習教材 / 学習プログラム / 教材化 / 異文化教育 / 教材 |
Research Abstract |
In this report a teaching method using Myanmar’s traditional sport"Chinlone" as a teaching material will be examined.This method is supported by research described in my book "The Essence of the Chinlone in Myanmar".The following three approaches were used in the research. The 1st approach, participant observation of Chinlone was made, taking an inside view of the sport in Myanmar. In the2nd approach, I made teaching materials of Chinlone available to foreigners. As the 3rd approach, the teaching method of Chinlone was examined and these approaches led to the following conclusion.In order to use an ethnic sport as a teaching material, it is important not to translate the core part of its culture. This is the same conclusion as to the case of Chinlone.