| Project/Area Number |
22500619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDE Noriyuki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10178874)
KAMBAYASHI Isao 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214731)
MORITA Noriteru 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10382540)
OKUDA Tomoyasu 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531806)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZAWA Nobuhiro 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60368553)
NAKAMICHI Rio 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30550694)
NAKAJIMA Toshihiro 北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 准教授 (10611535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 小児 / 体力 / 体育 / 積雪 / 低温 / 活動制限 / 活動量 / 積雪寒冷地 / 子ども / 肥満 / 心血管危険因子 / 生活習慣 / 食習慣 / 授業プログラム / 年間計画 |
| Research Abstract |
In Hokkaido, physical fitness of children are very lower than the national average, namely the countermeasures for fitness improvement considering the regional characteristics of Hokkaido has been required. The aims of this study were to determine influences of snowfall and cold winter season on fitness of children in Hokkaido and to develop effective programs in physical education classes to enhance fitness of children during the winter season. We observed that height and weight were increased, but fitness of children, especially endurance capacity and sprint ability, decreased after the winter season. We designed a physical education program targeted to enhance those abilities during the winter, and performed the program in an elementary and a junior high schools in Hokkaido. After the program, children had a greater endurance capacity and sprint ability. Thus, we could develop an effective physical education program for enhancing physical fitness of children in winter Hokkaido.