Intervention trial : Associations between middle period intake of carbohydrate absorption controlled diet and lifestyle-related disease markers in slight overweight Japanese male workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ICHIKWA Yoko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (50269495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
SANO Ayami  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (20563399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養学 / 生活習慣病 / バイオマーカー / 糖質吸収抑制 / レジスタントスターチ / GI / グライセミックインデックス
Research Abstract
In this trial, we compared the effects of the two diets: the lowGI diet prepared with low GI foods and preparation methods, considering energy content and energy ratio of macronutrients as recommended by dietary reference intakes for Japanese, and the usual diet as control, on anthropometric indices and clinical variables.