Effects of an aerobic exercise intervention on neurocognitive performance in partial androgen deficiency of the aged male
Project/Area Number |
22500682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Miyako 東大阪大学, 短期大学部, 助教 (20367858)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 加齢・老化 / 男性更年期 / 記憶力 / 活動量 / 運動トレーニング / ストレス |
Research Abstract |
In the cognitive impairment in elderly men, testosterone levels may be significantly associated with memorybe with memory and motivation . In this study, we examined whether exercise improved spatial long-term memory in gonadectomized rat and improved motivation in middle-aged men. Our results suggested that exercise improved the spatial memory impairment in androgen deficient rats by increase of testosterone in hippocampus And exercise improved motivation And stress in middle-aged men by increase of testosterone.