The analysis of tissueand subtype-specificity for preventing obesity and NAFLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomomi  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 栄養研究所・基礎栄養研究部, 室長 (00218439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 脂肪肝 / リポプロテインリパーゼ / 高脂肪食 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Saturated fatty acid-rich oil induced fatty liver in mice, and this was triggered initially by an increase in PPARγ2 protein in the liver, which led to increased expression of lipogenic genes. Inactivation of PPARγ2 may improve fatty liver induced by saturated fat. Postprandial hypertriglyceridemia in mice is induced by decreased LPL activity after fat load and is associated with obesity induced by a high-fat diet