Influence of sleep-wake cycle in preschool-age children upon stressresponse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Mikako  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 講師 (80312130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Ayumi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (50321146)
TAKEUCHI Keiko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70313723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / ストレス 生活習慣 / 生活習慣 / ストレス / コルチゾール / 唾液 / 食事 / 体温
Research Abstract
The infantile sleep-wake cycle examined whether an infantile stress response would be affected. Cortisol in saliva was made into the marker of stress, and the relevance to the cortisol levels and lifestyle was investigated. The cortisol in saliva was high to the morning, became low at night, and showed the circadian rhythm. The cortisol of preschool-age children who wake up by themselves carried out typical circadian rhythm, but that of preschool-age children who do not wake up by themselves carried out a different pattern. Preschool-age children who woke up by themselves had appetite in the breakfast and there were also many intakes of calcium. The situation of wake up is related with secretion of hormone and it is important for establishment of a good sleep-wake cycle. However, it was suggested that meal content is also related.