Project/Area Number |
22500724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Kazuhisa 東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50454137)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生活素材・生活財 / 紫外線遮蔽 / 紫外線障害 / 光老化 / 皮膚障害 / 放射線 |
Research Abstract |
We found that the collagen gel is exposed to UVA resulting in less elasticity. Investigations on the action spectrum of the collagen elasticity decline caused by UV rays revealed that the UV rays near 320 nm decline elasticity. Moreover, after irradiating the collagen gel with UVB+UVA2, when the fibroblast was cultured, cell survival decreased. This decrease in cell survival was rescued by irradiating the fibroblast with UVA1, and by adding catalase to the culture medium. The increase in intracellular catalase activity was considered to be one of the mechanisms in which UVA1 irradiation rescues the decrease of the cell survival on UVB+UVA2 irradiated collagen gel. It is thought that these results explain a part of the photoaging mechanism of skin caused by irradiating of UVB+UVA2 in vivo and is available as a new evaluationmethod of the sunscreen product.