Study of the properties and methods of preparation of kayu in according to swallowing and chewing ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
AYABE Sonoko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90320647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKATA Chihiro  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助手 (60533114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米 / 摂食・嚥下 / 物性 / 官能評価 / 粥 / 真空調理 / 介護食 / 高齢者 / 咀嚼・嚥下機能
Research Abstract
This study was carried out in order to help to provide kayu comply with chewing swallowing ability. We were prepared kayu with additional auxiliary materials of several kinds. Then, the change of the properties and they were considered. Auxiliary materials, water and rice were packed, it has been vacuum cooking at 95 degrees 60 minutes. As a result, physical properties of kayu concentration of 10% were closer value the dysphagia licensing standards. Kayu that were added some thickened adjusting food or gelatin were change in free water content and preliminary physical properties were small. Kayu that were cryopreservation, were keeping well the original state when those were thawed.