Wisdom of seaweed foods in fishing village ?Application to modern dishes-
Project/Area Number |
22500748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | 京都華頂大学 (2012) Kacho Junior College (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUME Noriaki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252455)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 海藻 / 伝統食 / 機能性成分 / 調理 |
Research Abstract |
Research in seaweed foods in fisherman’s villages revealed that several seaweed species are still utilized in limited areas, in addition to “akamoru” that elaborate efforts have been recently paid for the effective utilization nation-wide. “Akahatamochi” made from “akabaginnanso” by an uncommon cooking method “steaming and pounding” is found in Hachinohe Sameura of Aomori Prefecture. Pickles made from “kajime” belonging to brown algae of Laminariaceae by “pickling in miso or rice-bran paste” are found in Hirado and Tsushima areas in Kyushu district. These traditional seaweed species and cooking methods are expected to be applied into modern dishes.