Effect on hepatic fibrosis of omega-3 fatty acids and their lipid mediators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takayo (SASAGAWA Takayo)  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10254567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yasuko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 講師 (90326413)
KAKIBUCHI Naoko  香川短期大学, 生活文化学科, 准教授 (70310886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 肝線維化 / 生理活性脂質
Research Abstract
We studied on progression of nonalcoholic Fatty liver disease (NAFLD) focus on anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrotic effect of omega3 fatty acid mediators. We showed that NAS (NAFLD activity score) in NASH model mice fed with EPA oil was significantly lower than control mice. Further, we observed that the addition of resolvins or their precursors to hepatic stellate cell cause reduction of the cellular collagen concentration. These results may derive from inhibition of production or degradation of collagen in HSC. We also investigated the serum CK18 level and its correlation with nutritional parameters in middle-aged Japanese males with NAFLD. We showed that members of the NAFLD group showed higher levels of serum CK18 levels and strongly associated with serum ALT and plasma DGLA. Abnormal fatty acid metabolism may be a factor of aggravation in NAFLD. Further examination including mechanism of omega3 fatty acid mediators on chronic liver disease should be performed.