Effect of low-dose aloe emodin on the development of colorectal tumors in Min mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所生化学研究部門, 教授 (10142580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIHARA Takeshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (00217241)
KANEKO Takaaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 助手 (90267956)
TOMATSU Akiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 技術員 (20440696)
WAKAMATSU Kazumasa  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80131259)
SHINZATO Masanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80148288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特殊栄養食品 / アロエエモジン / デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / Apc遺伝子変異Minマウス / 大腸腫瘍 / エモジン / Minマウス
Research Abstract
Aloe emodin (AE) is a hydroxyanthraquinone compound that is present in some medicinal plants such as Cassia, Rheum, and Aloe. AE has been reported to have anticancer activity in various cancer cell lines and anti-inflammatory effects in murine macrophages. We investigated the cancer chemopreventive effects of low-dose AE on the development of colorectal tumors in ApcMin/+ mice without or with dextran sodium sulfate (DSS). As a result, feeding with low-dose (5, 10 or 50 ppm) AE reduced the development of colorectal tumors in ApcMin/+ mice without or with DSS, although this was not dose-dependent. These results suggest that dietary administration of low-dose (somewhere between 5 and 50 ppm) AE may have chemopreventive effects especially against colitis-related colorectal tumor development in ApcMin/+ mice.