Development and evaluation of experimental program utilizing visualization of chemical reaction based on CG animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKUO Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (50159589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Haruo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10134769)
YOSHINAGA Yusuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60322848)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学教育 / 量子化学計算 / CG 教材 / 化学実験 / タブレットパソコン / 化学反応 / CG教材 / 実験プログラム / 教材の試行 / 実験学習プログラム / CG動画 / 反応メカニズム / 教材 / 試行
Research Abstract
CG teaching material toward electronic textbook of basic chemistry linking chemical experiment for university student was tried to make. The teaching materials could demonstrate the nature of the reaction such as structural change by ball-and-stick model or space filling model with electrostatic potential, and potential energy change by the reaction profile. The materials included 1) formation of di-atomic molecule such as hydrogen iodide, 2) hydroxylation of methyl chloride as a model of Walden’s inversion, and 3) Nitration of benzene. The materials of 2) and 3) were tried to combine with chemical experiments to make electronic textbook of basic chemistry.