Mathematics Education based on Modelism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshikazu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70212777)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデル / 数学教育 / 数学的思考 / 表現 / 推論 / 対象 / 集合関係 / 数学第一類・二類 / 生活単元学習 / 数学教育の現代化 / オープンエンドアプローチ / 問題づくり / 数学的モデリング / モデル主義 / 数学学習 / 具体化 / 抽象化 / 数学的モデル
Research Abstract
It was pointed to at least two distinct meanings for model in respect of their epistemological assumptions and implications for teaching. The two distinct meanings we identify are: (1) models as hypothetical spaces in which we conceptualize a particular world situation in order to think about and work on it in order to solve a problem, and (2) models as physical/mental entities for comparing and contrasting which we can use to refer to a different familiar situation, and which can be compared or contrasted among themselves in terms of their capacity to represent and deepen our understanding of some particular phenomenon in the world. Two roles of models are discussed concretely both in elementary and secondary mathematics.