Study of development and practice of a 30-minute measurement method using natural radiation sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takao  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20300733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線教育 / 教育工学 / 自然放射能 / 放射線 / 実習 / 教材
Research Abstract
A 30-min radiation measurement method was developed using natural radiation sources fabricated from various materials containing naturally occurring radioisotopes. For carrying out measurements smoothly in practice, dedicated data sheets and source stands were prepared. Then the 30-min radiation measurement method was actually applied to training new radiation workers and to radiation education courses held in the home. All results demonstrated that the method was useful for radiation education. Furthermore, the method was applied to high school students by combining with a measurement sharing method. It was found that the measurement sharing method encouraged active participation for students.