Development of teaching materials and curriculum and their evaluation to learn the state-of-the-art renewable energy technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIKUBO Kouji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (40303482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Jyun  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー教育 / 教材・教具 / カリキュラム / 再生可能エネルギー / 海洋エネルギー / 科学・技術教育 / 教材 / 学校教育 / 自然エネルギー / 新エネルギー / 波力発電 / 太陽光発電 / 技術教育 / 科学教育 / 風力発電 / グリーンエネルギー
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed as follows: (1) Investigation on the actual condition of students and schools, (2) Understanding of teaching materials that schools requests, (3) Development of teaching materials to learn through experience, (4) Development of learning curriculum, (5) Practice of classes, (6) Measurement and evaluation of educational effectiveness, (7) Application to teacher training, and spread to social education, (8) Summary of the study. As a result, students extended the correct recognition of the new technology, and their attitude to positively participate in the sustainable society was able to be cultivated.