Study on the development of fabrication kit of organic thin film solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yoshihiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (80236976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords工学教育 / 環境教育 / 太陽電池 / 導電性高分子 / フラーレン / 科学教育
Research Abstract
Low-cost organic thin film solar cells were fabricated using unsubstituted polythiophene as an active layer. Bilayer devices prepared by electrodeposition of polythiophene on a transparent electrode followed by spin-coating of fullerene derivatives showed a maximum power conversion efficiency of 1.5% under simulated solar light irradiation. Project-based learning was conducted in a college class using the fabrication of this type of solar cell as a project. The use of liquid Ga-In alloy as a cathode material enabled the fabrication of solar cells with power conversion efficiencies of 0.2 to 0.4% in conventional classrooms.