Development of materials to teach scientific treatise of data as an essential component of Scientific Literacy
Project/Area Number |
22500856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
RYU Jumpei 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masashi 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70149558)
TANIGUCHI Kazunari 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教育学部 (90319377)
TAKAHASHI Naoshi 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80325307)
MATSUMOTO Kazunori 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452664)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 科学リタラシー / 科学的なデータの見方 / カリキュラム / 科学についての知識 / 科学と社会 / 探究活動 / 課題研究 / データ / 証拠 / 科学リテラシー |
Research Abstract |
Major components of ideas about “how science works” in 21stCentury Science and other secondary science courses in U.K., which are developed for science education for Scientific literacy for future citizen, are identified. Several materials to teach scientific treatise of data and how we can see the issues in which science and technology are interrelated with society, are developed. We also identified what are thought to be essential components in investigation in science in secondary education in U.K. We made and tried to use severalmaterials for students to develop basic understanding of what is investigation and some skills for it. We also specially examined difference in approach to the socio-acience matters, typically issues of nuclear power in science education between Japan and U.K. and made several proposes for treatise of these matters in science education in Japan.