Application of Geology and Archeology to Environmental Education, Educational Verification and Fundamentals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NOI Hideaki  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60237815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yasuhiro  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 学芸員 (00359473)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境教育 / 地球科学 / 考古学 / 野外観察 / 未来を考える力 / 環境倫理 / ジオトレイル / 教育効果 / ジオパーク
Research Abstract
This study empirically examined how geology and archeology, especially field observations of these disciplines contribute to environmental education. Thisobservation allowed the participants to review the relationship between environment and human beings with fresh perspective, and encouraged them to think about the future. Geology and archeology significantly contribute to environmental education in this respect. It seems to be quite all right to consider that because the participants are awakened to a sublime realization through this physical experience, they are able to imprint strong impressions firmly in their memories.