Development of the Natural Language Education, Learning and Researching Support System taking account of the user's Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasunobu  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60350328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Takeshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (30185441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 英語コーパス / 教育支援 / 教育工学 / 教授学習支援 / 自然言語教育 / 教育支援システム / コーパス / 情報教育
Research Abstract
CHAPEL system is taking account of user’s background, and supports these users’ work around Natural Language Processing such as Education, Learning and Researching. A difference between the CHAPEL and the other general corpus-based analysis systems is existence of a new function to share English sentences noticed by the system users. This function is thought as giving much effect for English education. In this research, we conducted an evaluation of the CHAPEL system in an actual English education class in University. And the effect of the new function in the CHAPEL was clarified by the evaluation of questionnaires investigation.