Study of educational support system by application of adaptive learning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Toshio  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60076544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Syouji  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30350953)
MIZUTANI Satoshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (40469060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 教育工学 / e-learning / 確率過程 / 信頼性理論 / 最適履修学生支援方策 / 確率過程モデル / 教育支援 / 対面教育 / 機械学習 / 確率モデル / 最適方策
Research Abstract
In e-learning system, the possibility of dropout passes is pointed out a student by a study subject. In the appropriate meeting guidance to a student, an effective and an efficient education is pointed out one of the education accountability and the accountability for the society. We took it based on maintenance and reliability theory that we have studied for many years, and we have studied the method of the face to face study support to e-learning system. In this study, we apply the adaptive learning method to an understanding process of student by a detailed study history which was available from e-learning system and drive an optimal time of face to face study support by the machine learning system.We published titel of ”Optimal study number of stochastice-learning system” in Int. J. Knowledge and Web Intelligence.