Social Responsibility of Modern Scientists: Issues ConcerningScience Communication with Public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIGAKI Yuko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50222261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学技術社会論(STS) / 科学者の社会的責任 / 不確実性 / リスク / コミュニケーション / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学技術倫理 / 想定 / 社会的責任
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate on Scientists’ Social Responsibility (SSR) focusing on the issues at the interface of science communication and responsibility. We can classify SSR into three major categories; A)Responsible Conduct of Research, B) Responsible Products, and C) Response ability to public inquiry. However, communication between scientists and public is never limited in the C) category and get beyond the border of category C). Based on the case analysis risk-communication after the Fukushima Nuclear Accident, this study analyzed the communication and responsibility of scietists.