| Project/Area Number |
22500981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAGAKI Takanobu 北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70312410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Kazuomi 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40126652)
WATANABE Teiji 北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40240501)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Tatsuto 金沢大学, 人間社会学域地域創造学類, 准教授 (30345649)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70425510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 氷河地形 / 日高山脈 / 最終氷期 / 平衡線高度 / 氷河流動 / 第四紀 / 氷河質量収支 / 雪線高度 / GIS |
| Research Abstract |
We tried to develop a new method to reconstruct the equilibrium line altitude (ELA) of past glaciers (paleo-ELA) without the concept of accumulation are ratio (AAR). The new method, called glacier snapshot model (GS model), involves a combination of geomorphological interpretation and a glacier flow model that is based on the concept of the relationship between surface mass balance and flux divergence at each grid. The results obtained for the current glaciers indicate that the GS model can reconstruct the ELA well and that thus the reconstructed ELA does not depend on the selection of flow parameter values. The results obtained for past glaciers showed that calculated paleo-ELA depend on the surface topography of the past glacier; that is, the position of the reconstructed paleo-ELA varied with the method of reconstructing surface topography. Moreover, some of the calculation results for glaciers with large variations in ice thickness showed multiple paleo-ELA. These results indicate that method to reconstruct the surface topography of the past glacier is the key to paleo-ELA reconstruction.