Suppression of colon tumorigenesis by Ah receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Togo  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 研究員 (00262072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAJIRI Kaname  埼玉がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (50142112)
KOBAYASHI Yasuhito  埼玉県立循環器病センター (80425652)
KOIKE Manabu  放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70280740)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / 大腸癌 / Ah レセプター / Ahレセプター / 大腸がん / サイトカイン / β-catenin / 三次元培養 / 盲腸
Research Abstract
Tumor suppressor function of Ah receptor(AhR) was shown by spontaneously developed cecal tumor in AhR-deficient mice. In order to investigate the role of AhR, we studied the production of inflammatory cytokines. Concentration of IL-1β and IL-6 produced in AhR-/- mice was significantly higher than AhR-/-・ASC-/- double mutated mice which showed reduced cecal carcinogenesis. We developed co-culture system constituted with colonic epithelial cells and macrophages and examined production of cytokines into the culture medium.