Mechanism how pigpen, a nuclear protein induces angiogenesis and the application for the control of angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJobu University (2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ABE Mayumi  上武大学, 看護学部・医学生理学研究所, 教授 (80271980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
YOSHIDA Tomoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)総合研究科, 寄付講座教員 (40401369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasufumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管新生 / ピグペン / PILSAP / 血管内皮細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / アミノペプチダーゼ / VEGF / 分化 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 血管新生制御
Research Abstract
While the authors investigated how PILSAP, which we found as an angiogenic factor as well as a vasculogenic one, a nuclear protein Pigpen was thought to play a certain role there. The inhibition of Pigpen expression by siRNA showed that pigpen was involved in angiogenesis and vasculogenesis. Moreover, VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) increased PILSAP-pigpen complex formation by mobilization of PILSAP from cytoplasm to nucleus. Our study demonstrates that PILSAP may cooperate with pigpen to induce angiogenesis and vasculogenesis