Identification of microRNA and non-coding RNA regulating the oncogenesis and the progression of colorectal cancers
Project/Area Number |
22501015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Kohei 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50363560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Toyoki 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30264112)
三森 功士 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | がん遺伝子 / ncRNA / 8q24 / PICT1 / 19q13 / mTOR / XIST / 染色体再構成 / lincRNA / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌関連遺伝子多型 / マイクロアレイ / laser microdissection / aCGH / HOTAIR |
Research Abstract |
We have focused on novel non-coding RNAs being associated with the oncogenesis and progression of CRC. We applied our established database (aCGH, Gene Expression array, SNP array) to identify the significant molecule by using of the in silico analysis. As a result, we have eventually disclosed three findings; 1) Down-regulation of miR-144 leads to poor prognosis of CRC patients via activation of the mTOR signaling pathway. 2) Expressions of several miRs reflects genomic alterations in colorectal cancer cells. Simultaneous changes of cluster miRs originated form genomic alteration can lead to crucial difference of protein regulation mechanisms continuously, and to influence cancer progression. 3) We demonstrated that G/T rs6983267 allelic variants differently affect lincRNA expression in response to Wnt signaling, and identified MYC as a lincRNA target. Our work suggests a new mechanism for the different CRC risk in subjects carrying the rs6983267 variations. By grace of the grant, we identified important ncRNA as a candidate clinical marker, and disclosed a new basic oncogenic mechanism in CRC.