Development of the new therapeutic antibodies for mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 研究技師 (30398656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中皮腫 / 抗体療法 / ERC/Mesothelin / ADCC / アリムタ(ペメトレキセド) / Antibody-dependent cell mediated cytotoxicity(ADCC)
Research Abstract
We previously developed anti-human membranous C-ERC/Mesothelin monoclonal antibody 22A31. In this study, we proved 22A31 to have anti-proliferative activity for human mesothelioma cell lines transplanted subcutaneously or intraperitonealy in mice. 22A31 was injected to mice via intratumoral or intraperitoneal routes, and it showed the inhibitory effect for the proliferation of mesothelioma cells in all experiments. Serum concentration of the secretory N-ERC/Mesothelin reflected the extent of the tumor-proliferation, and seemed to be significant in the prediction of the effect of treatment.