Development of a method for the pinpoint detection of methylated DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Teru  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (00367195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / がん / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 腫瘍マーカー / メチルシトシン / メチル化DNA / がんマーカー / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Methylated DNA plays an important role in the epigenetic gene regulation and thus can be a promising biomarker for cancer diagnosis. Therefore, a simple method for the analysis of methylation ratio of cytosines in target gene is highly required. We herein report a new method for the pinpoint detection of 5-methylcytosine that is based on the selective chemical modification of cytosine at the branching point of DNA three-way junction.