The new chemotherapeutic strategy that targets on leukemic stem cells for adult T-cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kagoshima Medical (2013)
Kagoshima University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI KIMIHARU  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 内科, 医長 (90253864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Naomichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30175997)
SUZUKI Shinsuke  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20437974)
MATSUSHITA Kakushi  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00363630)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病 / 三酸化砒素 / 化学療法 / 成人T細胞白血病
Research Abstract
We investigated the efficacy and safety of the new multi-drug combination chemotherapy (As-RCM) using the drug (arsenic trioxide, As) that may eradicate leukemic stem cells of ATL. In this study, the treatment consisted of intravenous As (0.15 mg/kg, day1-5) and combination chemotherapy (RCM therapy) that previously reported. In 2010-2012, seven patients was enrolled. All patients received 3-5 courses mLSG15 treatment. Only 2 patients completed the planned treatment. Of the 7 patients, 2 patients achieved PR, and 5 patients achieved SD-PD. Overall response rate was 28.6%. Adverse events were neutropenia (100%), thrombocytopenia (43%), anemia (29%), and QTc prolongation (100%). All adverse events were manageable.
In conclusion, although the further studies designed to determine a more suitable combination regimen and are necessary, the new multi-drug combination chemotherapy (As-RCM) using arsenic trioxide seems to be effective in the treatment for relapsed and refractory ATL.