The role of ADAM17 in squamous cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SIRAI Takao  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90384362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Toshimitsu  昭和大学, 腫場分子生物学研究所, 講師 (40384359)
OHMORI Tohru  昭和大学, 腫場分子生物学研究所, 准教授 (10276529)
HIROSE Takashi  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40307038)
KADOKURA Mitsutaka  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60214417)
ADACHI Mitsuru  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10095870)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords喫煙者肺癌 / 扁平上皮肺癌 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / 喫煙 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / ADAM17 / EGFR / 肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) overexpression and aberrant activation are frequently identified in non small cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC). Although EGFR-targeted therapies (i.e.: EGFR-TKIs, and anti-EGFR antibody) are used, the prognosis of NSCLC remains poor. ADAM17 induces activation of EGFR through EGF-like ligand cleavage. We hypothesized that the inflammatory cytokines and EGF-like ligands might up-regulate the expression of EGFR via ADAM17, leading to the resistance to EGFR-TKIs in squamous cell carcinoma of lung. These findings promisingly indicate additional therapeutic strategies and the understanding of tumorigenesis for NSCLC.