Relationship between the larger foraminifer and surface water temperature of the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Michio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10093741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本海 / 能登半島 / 大型有孔虫 / 三形性生活環 / 生息海域 / 無効分散 / Amphistegina / 初室サイズ分布 / 大型底生有孔虫 / Amphistegina radiate / 初室サイズ
Research Abstract
Based on core samples collected in Tsukumo Bay in the Noto Peninsula, Ishikawa Prefecture, the Larger foraminifera Amphistegina radiate have been present since the early 1900s. Amphistegina radiata generations from the Tsukumo Bay were determined based on their proloculus sizes. Absence of Schizont and Gamont generations may suggest abortive migration in the bay. In conclusion, the generations of Amphistegina radiata that occur in the Tsukumo Bay are likely Agamont and Schizont and although they reproduce, a trimorphic life cycle has not yet been completed.