Retrieval of cloud top and bottom heights with earth observing satellite - global data analysis and validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUJI Makoto  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90260653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 地球観測衛星 / リモートセンシング / 雲 / 幾何学的特性量
Research Abstract
Satellite remote sensing data were analyzed so as to retrieve cloud top and bottom heights on a global basis. Comparing the retrieved results to the ground-based cloud radar observation around Japan, it turned out that the top height was consistent, but the bottom one was underestimated. This is attributable to the cloud inhomogeneity. It is confirmed that cloud bottom height was well correlated with the downward thermal radiation at surface.