Effects of aerosols, radon, and cosmic ray on concentration of small ions in the urban, maritime, mountain atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kazuhiko  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部, 准教授 (00138968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Katsuhiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40408703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20313786)
YASUDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 上席研究員 (50250121)
UEDA Sayako  東京理科大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (00612706)
YAJIMA Kazuaki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 福島復興支援本部環境動態・影響プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (20392243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン / エアロゾル / ラドン / 宇宙線 / 核生成 / 粒子生成 / 富士山 / イオン誘発核生成 / 小イオン
Research Abstract
We have observed small ions, aerosol size distributions, radon concentrations, and intensity of cosmic rays in the urban, maritime, and mountain atmosphere. There is a negative relation between ion concentration and coagulation sink at all measured places. This suggests that concentration of small ions decreases by ion-aerosol attachment. There is a positive relation between ion concentration and wind speed over the ocean. This suggests that small ions are generated by bubble bursts of seawater.