Study on influence of anthropogenic aerosol on heat island structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEINO Naoko  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (70354503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Toshinori  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (10442740)
YAMAZAKI Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 気候研究部官 (40278106)
UCHIYAMA Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 室長 (50354460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIBE Fumiaki  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (60343886)
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 地球環境データベース推進室長 (20217722)
SAKAMI Tomonori  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00391227)
KUDOU Rei  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00414508)
Research Collaborator OHKAWARA Nozomu  気象庁, 地球環境・海洋部, 調査官
IJIMA Osamu  気象庁, 高層気象台観測第三課, 主任研究官
MIYAUCHI Masaatsu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 高度技能専門員
SUGAWARA Hirofumi  防衛大学校, 地球海洋学科, 准教授
MATSUKI Takayuki  東京家政大学, 環境教育学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境変動 / ヒートアイランド / エアロゾル / 赤外放射 / 都市気象 / 温室効果
Research Abstract
Continuous measurement of downward infrared radiation has been rather limited in urban area. In this study, downward infrared radiation was observed at Tokyo area. Data were compared with those observed operationally at suburban area (Tsukuba City). One-hour mean radiation in clear sky condition at Tokyo was larger approximately 3 Wm^-2 than those observed at Tsukuba and the difference was statistically significant. Additional investigation including numerical simulation showed that the difference in downward infrared radiation was related to the vertical temperature profile near land surface and its diurnal variation. Estimated influence of aerosol concentration difference between the sites was small