Analyses of the dynamics and influence of bioaerosols in the atmosphere of Toyama Prefecture, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (40360804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shogo  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60134996)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陸圏 / 水圏 / 大気圏影響評価 / 大気 / バイオエアロゾル / 細菌 / PCR-DGGE / 富山県
Research Abstract
Bacterial community structure was investigated by analyzing air samples collected almost weekly on the roof of the Faculty of Science, University of Toyama, Toyama Prefecture, Japan. PCR-DGGE (Polymerase Chain Reaction and Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis) was used to analyze changes in the structure of the bacterial communities in the atmosphere. The DGGE profiles showed significant differences among sampling days. Overall, 106 bands were excised from the DGGE gels and subsequently sequenced. About 80% of sequences were affiliated with the phylaProteobacteria, Firmicutes, and Bacteroidetes, and the most common genus was Pseudomonas. We also investigated bacterial communities in Asian dust-containing snow layers on Mt. Tateyama. Interestingly, we detected Bacillus isolates with identical 16S rDNA sequences (AB500941) over 2 consecutive years, and these results might reflect the long-distance transportation of microorganisms from dust source regions.