Development of Energy Storage Device Using Biochemicals Self-Assembled Monolayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Toshikazu  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90448407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / エネルギー効率化 / エネルギー全般 / ナノ材料 / キャパシタ / エネルギー / ナノテクノロジー / 自己組織化膜 / 界面制御技術 / スーパーキャパシタ
Research Abstract
In this study, by aiming to develop a new device for storage with high efficiency by utilizing the renewable energy, the development of energy storage device prepared using the self-assembly method of biochemical materials was successful in high-speed charge-discharge, long life and high-capacity of electrochemical capacitors. Aiming to be a new energy device to replace the rechargeable battery, the performance of a new energy storage element that used the carbon as the substrate, was evaluated.